Home page

​2022 Rowing NZ Summer Squad & Elite Development Squad - Announced 9 October 2022

  • 13 Oct 22

As we build towards the 2024 Paris Olympics, the next benchmark event is the 2023 World Rowing Championships which doubles as the first Olympic Qualification Regatta. Rowing NZ is inviting the following athletes into the respective 2022/23 Summer Squad and Elite Development Squads.

2022 Rowing NZ Summer Squad

WOMEN

Beth Ross (Petone Rowing Club)

Brooke Francis (Waikato Rowing Club)

Catherine Layburn (North Shore Rowing Club)

Davina Waddy (Canterbury Rowing Club)

Emma Twigg (Hawkes Bay Rowing Club)

Georgia Nugent-O'Leary (Aramoho Whanganui Rowing Club)

Grace Prendergast (Avon Rowing Club)

Hannah Osborne (Te Awamutu Rowing Club)

Jackie Gowler (Aramoho Whanganui Rowing Club)

Jackie Kiddle (Star Boating Club)

Kate Haines (Waikato Rowing Club)

Kerri Williams (Aramoho Whanganui Rowing Club)

Kirstyn Goodger (Wairau Rowing Club)

Lucy Spoors (Canterbury Rowing Club)

Phoebe Spoors (Canterbury Rowing Club)

Rachael Kennedy (Waikato Rowing Club)

Stella Clayton-Greene (Hauraki Plains Rowing Club)

MEN

Brook Robertson (Nelson Rowing Club)

Chris Stockley (West End Rowing Club)

Daniel Williamson (Yale University)

Jack O'Leary (Waikato Rowing Club)

Jamie Hindle-Daniels (Wellington Rowing Club)

Jordan Parry (Tauranga Rowing Club)

Matt MacDonald (North Shore Rowing Club)

Matthew Dunham (Cambridge Rowing Club)

Oliver Maclean (California Berkley)

Phillip Wilson (Petone Rowing Club)

Stephen Jones (West End Rowing Club)

Tom Mackintosh (Hawkes Bay Rowing Club)

Tom Murray (Blenheim Rowing Club)

2022 Rowing NZ Elite Development Squad

WOMEN

Brooke Kilmister (Cambridge Rowing Club)

Charlotte Spence (Auckland Rowing Club)

Ella Cossill (University of Washington)

Kathryn Glen (Avon Rowing Club)

Katie Lush (Waikato Rowing Club)

Kristen Froude (Waihopai Rowing Club)

Laura Glen (Avon Rowing Club)

Sarah Wootton (Wellington Rowing Club)

Shannon Cox (Canterbury Rowing Club)

MEN

Ben Mason (Avon Rowing Club)

Ben Taylor (Avon Rowing Club)

Flynn Watson (Avon Rowing Club)

Jack Ready (Auckland Grammar Rowing Club)

James Scott (Tauranga Rowing Club)

Jonte Wright (Waikato Rowing Club)

Kobe Miller (Wairau Rowing Club)

Luca Kirwan (Auckland Rowing Club)

Thomas Russell (Avon Rowing Club)

Will Gilbert (Avon Rowing Club)

Zack Rumble (Avon Rowing Club)