Home page

​2022 World Cup Team

  • 06 May 22

Rowing NZ today announced the World Cup Team to attend World Cup II Poznan 17-19 June, Henley Royal Regatta 28 June-3 July, World Cup III Lucerne 8-10 July.

Women’s Single

Emma Twigg, Hawkes Bay Rowing Club

Mike Rodger (coach)

Not attending World Cup II

Women’s Pair

Kerri Williams, Aramoho-Whanganui Rowing Club

Grace Prendergast, Avon Rowing Club

Mike Rodger (coach)

Not attending World Cup II

Women’s Double

Emma Twigg, Hawkes Bay Rowing Club

Lucy Spoors, Canterbury Rowing Club

Mike Rodger (coach)

Not attending World Cup II

Lightweight Women’s Double Scull – Previously approved

Jackie Kiddle, Star Boating Club

Rachael Kennedy, Waikato Rowing Club

James Coote (coach)

Women's Four (squad) 

Kirstyn Goodger, Wairau Rowing Club

Jackie Gowler, Aramoho-Whanganui Rowing Club

Cat Layburn, North Shore Rowing Club

Beth Ross, Petone Rowing Club

Phoebe Spoors, Canterbury Rowing Club

Davina Waddy, Canterbury Rowing Club

Matt Cameron (coach)

Women’s Quad (squad)

Georgia Nugent O’Leary, Aramoho-Whanganui Rowing Club

Stella Clayton-Greene, Hauraki Plains Rowing Club

Charlotte Spence, Auckland Rowing Club

Kristen Froude, Invercargill Rowing Club

Kate Haines, Waikato Rowing Club

James Coote (coach)

Non-Travelling Reserves

Katie Lush, Waikato Rowing Club

Sarah Wootton, Wellington Rowing Club

Men’s Pair

Matt MacDonald, North Shore Rowing Club

Tom Mackintosh, Hawkes Bay Rowing Club

Gary Roberts (coach)

Lightweight Men’s Double Scull – previously approved

Chris Stockley, West End Rowing Club

Matthew Dunham, Cambridge Rowing Club

Calvin Ferguson (coach)

Men’s Quad (squad)

Jack O’Leary, Waikato Rowing Club

Jordan Parry, Tauranga Rowing Club

Brook Robertson, Nelson Rowing Club

James Scott, Tauranga Rowing Club

Phil Wilson, Petone Rowing Club

Calvin Ferguson (coach)

Team Manager

Lisa Holton

To remain in NZ to train towards trial and potential selection for World Championships team

Men’s Sweep

Cam Webster, North Shore Rowing Club

Thomas Russel, Avon Rowing Club

Luca Kirwan, Auckland Rowing Club

Jonte Wright, Waikato Rowing Club

Ben Taylor, North Shore Rowing Club 

Unavailable for Selection

Hannah Osborne, Te Awamutu Rowing Club

Nina Hearn, Waikato Rowing Club

Jamie Hindle-Daniels, Wellington Rowing Club

Stephen Jones, West End Rowing Club

Tom Murray, Blenheim Rowing Club