Home page Rowing Hub

2024 Nationals Premier Draft Crews Announcement

  • 14 Feb 24

The Captain's have chosen and we are proud to announce the crews for the 2024 Premier Draft 8+ and 4x- events to be raced on Saturday 17 February 2024 at the New Zealand Rowing Championships.


Men's Premier 4x

Crew One: 

Jordan ParryTauranga Rowing Club
Luke BerquistTauranga Rowing Club
Flynn MercerCure Boating Club
Hamish YeatmanDunstan Arm Rowing Club

Crew Two:

Tom MackintoshHawkes Bay Rowing Club
Fynn AllisonWairau Rowing Club
Sam ClellandCanterbury Rowing Club
Ben OlifiersWaikato Rowing Club

Crew Three:

Olly StephensNelson Rowing Club
Oscar ClatworthyAvon Rowing Club
Alex FletcherCure Boating Club
Sebastian FultonWaikato Rowing Club

Crew Four:

Ben MasonAvon Rowing Club
Wilf AllisonAramoho Whanganui Rowing Club
Teddy GeorgeWairau Rowing Club
Sam WilsonAvon Rowing Club

Crew Five:

Jack ReadyAuckland Grammar Rowing Club
Max BrownNorth Shore Rowing Club
Ryan GassAuckland Rowing Club
Arie MagasivaStar Boating Club

Women's Premier 4x

Crew One: 

Erin Tickelpenny*Waikato Rowing Club
Stevie MabeyAuckland Rowing Club
Claudia KinderAvon Rowing Club
Tori CoxAvon Rowing Club

*withdrawal due to injury reasons of the original captain


Crew Two:

Sarah WoottonWaikato Rowing Club
Annabelle KnowlesNorth Shore Rowing Club
Mackenzie TuffinStar Boating Club
Grainne WalshWaikato Rowing Club

Crew Three:

Laura GlenAvon Rowing Club
Skye LangNorth Shore Rowing Club
Harriet ThompsonNorth End Rowing Club
Becky TukeCanterbury Rowing Club

Crew Four:

Amy Robson*Hamilton Rowing Club
Madeline CoxAramoho Whanganui Rowing Club
Tyler StewartAvon Rowing Club
Bridgette SuttonDunstan Arm Rowing Club

*late withdrawal this afternoon due to medical reasons of the original captain


Crew Five:

Charlotte SpenceAuckland Rowing Club
Holly ChaafeWest End Rowing Club
Emily GordonWaikato Rowing Club
Ella HenryWaikato Rowing Club

Crew Six:

Holly GrayNorth Shore Rowing Club
Emma AverillWaikato Rowing Club
Cassidy LuffNorth Shore Rowing Club
Madison NealeClifton Rowing Club

Men's Premier 8+

Crew One: 

Matt MacDonaldNorth Shore Rowing Club
Oscar ClatworthyAvon Rowing Club
George JohnsonCure Boating Club
Will MackintoshCure Boating Club
Tom MurrayBlenheim Rowing Club
Jack PearsonDunstan Arm Rowing Club
Charlie PoulterAvon Rowing Club
Thomas RusselAvon Rowing Club
Samuel Fisher - coxAuckland Grammar Rowing Club

Crew Two:

Ollie MacleanNorth Shore Rowing Club
Max BrownNorth Shore Rowing Club
Campbell CrouchWaikato Rowing Club
Luke HicklingAvon Rowing Club
Ted MayneAvon Rowing Club
Samuel ShotterNorth Shore Rowing Club
Lewis MeatesCure Boating Club
Logan UllrichWaikato Rowing Club
George Mackintosh - coxWaikato Rowing Club

Crew Three:

Daniel WilliamsonAuckland Rowing Club
Callum BoothNorth Shore Rowing Club
Tadhg FaracNorth Shore Rowing Club
Alex FletcherCure Boating Club
Alex LoganNorth Shore Rowing Club
Arie MagasivaStar Boating Club
Ben TaylorAvon Rowing Club
Philip WilsonPetone Rowing Club
Annabelle Scott - coxCure Boating Club

Women's Premier 8+

Crew One:

Stella Clayton-GreeneHauraki Plains Rowing Club
Juliette Alm-LequeuxOtago University Rowing Club
Holly GrayNorth Shore Rowing Club
Stevie MabeyAuckland Rowing Club
Alana ShermanWaikato Rowing Club
Bridgette SuttonDunstan Arm Rowing Club
Elsie TalbotDunstan Arm Rowing Club
Emma TwiggHawkes Bay Rowing Club
Jacob Avery - coxNorth Shore Rowing Club

Crew Two:

Ella CossillWaikato Rowing Club
Madeline Cox Aramoho Whanganui
Annabelle KnowlesNorth Shore Rowing Club
Charlotte SpenceAuckland Rowing Club
Mackenzie TuffinStar Boating Club
Davina WaddyCanterbury Rowing Club
Grainne WalshWaikato Rowing Club
Kerri WilliamsAramoho Whanganui Rowing Club
Ashlee Tacon - coxAvon Rowing Club

Crew Three:

Kirstyn GoodgerWairau Rowing Club
Amelia BarrellWaikato Rowing Club
Jackie GowlerAramoho Whanganui
Fenella HemiNorth Shore Rowing Club
Ella HenryWaikato Rowing Club
Jenna-Lee MarkgraafWaikato Rowing Club
Phoebe SpoorsCanterbury Rowing Club
Erin TickelpennyWaikato Rowing Club
Bradley Kingma - coxWaikato Rowing Club